JUSTICE GUZMAN delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT, JUSTICE GREEN, JUSTICE LEHRMANN, JUSTICE DEVINE, and JUSTICE BROWN joined.
[…] Id. § 552.321. Conversely, a governmental body may file suit against the Attorney General, seeking declaratory relief from compliance with the Attorney General's decision. Id. § 552.324(a). In that suit, however, a governmental body can only rely on exceptions it asserted when it requested the Attorney General's decision, unless the exception is based on a federal law requirement or involves another person's property or privacy interests. Id. § 552.326(a), (b).
The Act's requirements apply only to a "governmental body," which the Act defines to mean:
Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(i)-(xii). The question here is whether the Greater Houston Partnership is "supported in whole or in part by public funds," and thus a "governmental body" under part (xii). "Public funds" means "funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state." Id. § 552.003(5).
The Public Information Act is unique in its extensive explanation of the policies that led to its enactment. As the Court explains, the Legislature first adopted the Act in response to the "Sharpstown scandal."