JUSTICE GUZMAN delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT, JUSTICE GREEN, JUSTICE LEHRMANN, JUSTICE DEVINE, and JUSTICE BROWN joined.
[…] The Legislature enacted the Texas Open Records Act in 1973 to increase government transparency in the wake of public scandals, including a massive stock-fraud imbroglio known as the Sharpstown scandal.
The TPIA defines a "governmental body" as one of twelve different types of entities. See id. § 552.003(1)(A). Most of the entities listed in section 552.003(1)(A) are identified quite precisely; for example, a "school district board of trustees" is statutorily defined as a "governmental body." Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(v). Others are more amorphous, including the section at issue here, which subjects "the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds" to the TPIA. Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(xii). The crux of our inquiry in this case is the meaning of "supported in whole or in part by public funds." The proper scope of this phrase is significant because the consequences of being characterized as a governmental body are considerable.