JUSTICE GUZMAN delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT, JUSTICE GREEN, JUSTICE LEHRMANN, JUSTICE DEVINE, and JUSTICE BROWN joined.
[…] Applying this limitation, we winnow the field down to two potential meanings for "supported," both of which are faithful to the statutory context:
See WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY 2297 (2002); accord BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1668 (10th ed. 2009) (defining the term "support" to mean "[s]ustenance or maintenance"). In statutory context, "supported" must thus mean sustenance, maintenance, or both.
Another contextual clue derives from the Act's purpose. The statutory context indicates that all section 552.001(a) entities are either the government or its functional equivalent. First, the statute provides the public with "complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 552.001(a). The stated purpose of permitting access to this information is to allow the public to "retain control over the instruments they have created." Id. A reasonable definition of "supported" must be compatible with this stated purpose. The statute also specially